Privacy Policy

Betty Brown Wigs run this site (the “Website”) for visitors who wish to find out more about our business an for visitors who wish to purchase our products (“you”) using this Site. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a data controller, do our utmost to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to keep track of your visits. This helps us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our Website and to make improvements.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. We also use "analytical" cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

The site uses the following cookies: 

  • Google Analytics
  • AddThis
  • customer PHP Session ID
  • language preferences
  • currency preferences

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites. Please note that our advertisers and affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies and download them onto your device when you log on to our site. 

Change Browser Settings

 If you don’t change your browser settings and continue to use our site, we will assume that you consent to us continuing to download cookies onto your device.  Whether or not you allow us to download cookies is up to you, but if you choose to disable cookies by changing your Browser Settings, our Website and its features may not necessarily work in the same way or produce the same personalised experience. If you delete all of your cookies, you will have to update your preferences with us again. If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

You can find more information about cookies at: and

For a video about cookies visit


What information we collect from you

We do not collect any personal information about you on our Website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. If you decide to place an order with us, there is certain personal information that we will require from you in order to process your order. We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and might include your name, delivery address, credit/debit card number and information  such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, occupation, and purchases made. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.  We may also collect medical information to you which we may disclose to third parties who require this for their records, such as the NHS.

Where we store your personal information

We use a trusted third party payment processing service to process your payment to us and we do not store your credit/debit card information. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your name and address. This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an insecure connection.

Marketing and communications

 You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the website. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or enter competitions. In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, hair colour etc. We will also treat this information as “personal information,” as described in this policy. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided in the Disclosure of Your Information section below.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, which means you are automatically OPTED OUT.  If do not wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option ‘To unsubscribe form our emails click here’). Alternatively, please let us know in writing.

if it is an essential part of our transaction with you (i.e. passing on your name and address to our carriers, or telephone number should there be a query with delivery, or using a third-party payment processor to process your payment for your purchase on our Website).

We may disclose your personal information:

  • As you expressly authorize us to do so;
  • As necessary to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us in connection with our transactions with you;
  • If Betty Brown Wigs Ltd, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • To protect our customers and Website from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organizations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our parent company, our customers, or others
  • Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner services, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at We may charge you an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Betty Brown Wigs of 60 Clarence Street, York.